Secure passwords and mandatory updates are basic
As part of the “Media Literacy Week” activities, member of the “Internet Society” NGO, cyber security expert Karen Gasparyan presented the basics and importance of cyber hygiene in Yerevan schools No. 119 after Benjamin Zhamkochian and No. 35 after Nikolay Gogol on November 9.
Students in high school were taught about the risks of ignoring security protocols when employing various platforms, as well as the fundamental requirements and opportunities for guaranteeing cyber hygiene.
The password must include a variety of characters.Each platform requires a different password.
When entering bank card information on any platform, you should take precautions and repeatedly verify the platform’s security indicators. Not to avoid installing new software on computers and phones.
One of the requirements for using various Internet platforms safely, as part of cyber hygiene, is the list.
“We believe that enhancing the level of media literacy in Armenia absolutely depends on the spreading of fundamental knowledge. Working with students, we are attempting to educate elders in their families about appropriate online behavior as well, noted Kristina Hakobyan, a Board member of “Internet Society” NGO.
The Organization will give other institutions and organizations access to this extremely current lecture, which covers the complete spectrum of cyber hygiene conditions and opportunities.
The next meeting will take place on November 11 at Alexander Shirvanzade School No. 21, where the Director of the organization, Christine Gyonjian, will talk about the media literacy projects initiated by the “Union of Operators of Armenia”.