Universal and stable future with a stable internet
Under the title ‘Sustainable Internet for a Universal and Sustainable Future’ Ethiopia hosted the 17th World Internet Governance Conference (IGF-2022).
More than 175 nations were represented at the meeting by members of the Internet governance community.
To support the steady and secure growth of the Internet, the 1000 speakers at IGF-2022 discussed the issues and challenges facing the Internet today in 300 topic sessions from November 28 to December 2.
By setting up a Remote Hub on November 29 and 30, the ‘Internet Society Armenia chapter’ PO gave Armenians a chance to attend the IGF-2022 from their country. Participants in the Remote Hub attended many agenda sessions.
In the latter, topics including online disinformation, Internet fragmentation, and the online campaign against those who produce and disseminate fake news were covered.
False information is being created and disseminated on purpose online more frequently, which makes it a useful tool for maliciously harming the public. It is crucial to take some kind of action to stop the aforementioned behaviors in order to reduce political division, rebuild public confidence in democratic institutions, advance public health, and defend other basic human rights. The conclusion stated in IGF-2022 is that the multi-stakeholder Internet community should embrace the capabilities of technology and people in innovative ways to establish systems to combat the spread of disinformation.
The challenges of Internet fragmentation were thought to be solved through multilateral meaningful cooperation and awareness building regarding technical, political, legal, and regulatory initiatives. Parallel to this, it’s important to think about how Internet fragmentation affects human rights and how the Global Digital Compact might help with reforms.