Armenia stands out in the world for the involvement of women in the IT sector
“Internet Society” NGO and “Internet Society Armenia Chapter” NGO, on April 28, joining the Girls in ICT-2022 international campaign, launched “Girls in ICT access and security” conference.
This year, on April 28 Armenia joined the Girls in ICT international campaign for the 5th time, within the framework of which conferences were convened and events of various formats were organized in different countries of the world. The goal of the campaign, which takes place every year, is to reflect and to promote the involvement of women in the field of information and communication technologies.
In “Girls in ICT access and security” conference, held in Yerevan were invited to participate directors, teachers and parents of public schools of Yerevan.
Armenia stands out in the world as a country where the involvement of women in the ICT sector is significantly high. According to the official data, more than 40%. In the world, this indicator is on average more than 20%.
The risks of the Internet, particularly bullying and targeting that frequently affect youth and are a big issue online, were mentioned by conference speakers. The conference’s discussion topics included security concerns and potential solutions for secure operation.
There were also other cutting-edge initiatives presented by reputable businesses and groups working in the STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) domains of education. The “Internet Society” NGO and the “Internet Society Armenia Chapter” NGO often host educational programs, one of which being ArmSIG, the Armenian School on Internet Governance. Additionally, because it is available to everyone, participants have the chance to learn about the skills for using the Internet effectively for a variety of objectives.
By the way, despite the current encouraging signs for women’s participation in our nation, according to the 2021 World Economic Forum Global Gender Report, Armenian girls and women are more than 10% and boys are more than 22% involved in STEM education.