Affective of 3 July 2019, the change of the Executive Director of "Internet Society" NGO has received State registration. The new Executive Director is Andranik Alexanyan, a Board Member of the "Internet Society" NGO.
The 65th ICANN Meeting took place in Marrakech, Morocco on 24-27 June 2019. ICANN65 Policy Forum included sessions about the GNSO-EPDP Phase 2 and ccNSO Members meetings, the At-Large Policy Workshop, ICANN’s third Accountability and Transparency Review Team (ATRT3) busy face-to-face meeting. It included interactions with several community groups and Board.In a special ceremony at ICANN65 in Marrakech, the 2019 Multistakeholder Ethos Award was presented to long-time member of the #ICANN community, Kurt Pritz. “Internet Society” NGO board members Siranush Vardanyan and Kristina Hakobyan participated to ICANN65 meeting and discussions. Full Schedule of ICANN65 Policy Forum here.Check out photos of the forum here.
EuroDIG 2019
This year EuroDIG took place in The Hague, The Netherlands on 19-20 June 2019 (with a day zero of pre-events). It was hosted by the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy of the Netherlands in cooperation with ECP – Netherlands Platform for the Information Society, the Municipality of The Hague and SIDN – the .nl domain registry.EuroDIG is not just a conference; it is a year-round dialogue of European stakeholders.“Internet Society” NGO Board Member Lianna Galstyan was participating to EurDIG 2019 meeting. The overarching theme for EuroDIG 2019 was “Cooperating in the Digital Age” highlighting the opportunities of multi-stakeholder processes. The meeting included topics around Media & Content, Access & literacy, Development of IG ecosystem, Security, Human Rights and etc. Find the program of EuroDIG 2019 here .The next EuroDIG will take place from 10 – 12 June 2020 in Trieste, Italy at The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP).For participation in EuroDIG and other detailed information visit to site.