On December 4-5, the 3rd Eastern European DNS Forum (EE DNS FORUM 2018) will take place in Moscow, Russia. The event is organized by ICANN and supported by the Coordination Center for TLD .RU/.РФ, which will be hosting the event in Russia.It will be the 3rd time the Eastern European DNS Forum is held. The first forum took place in Kiev in 2016, followed by Minsk in 2017. The forum has established itself as a unique networking platform for the online industry and everyone following its development. The program will focus on online security, legal aspects of domain registration, new identification technology, regional trends, and many other themes.The forum is expected to bring together leading industry experts, including lawyers, cybersecurity professionals, representatives of registrars and registries, technical experts, marketers, as well as representatives of NGOs and government agencies. For more, go
Wikimedia Workshop for Girls
"Internet Society" NGO and "Wikimedia Armenia" Scientific-Educational NGO invite girls over the age of 15 to participate in the Editorial Workshop held in the framework of "Girls in ICT” Day International event. The event is scheduled to take place on April 13 at the premises of “Wikimedia Armenia”. In the beginning, the participants will get acquainted with Wiki ideology and the basic tools for editing the Wiki projects as well as write their first Wiki articles. The results of the workshop will be presented on April 26, at "Girls in ICT" event to be held in the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University. Participation is free but the registration is mandatory`
11 Jan 2018
The new version of the official website for the “Internet Society” NGO is launched. The content representing the chronicle of ISOC Armenia activity available at is transferred to the website.