"Internet Society" NGO and "Wikimedia Armenia" Scientific-Educational NGO invite girls over the age of 15 to participate in the Editorial Workshop held in the framework of "Girls in ICT” Day International event. The event is scheduled to take place on April 13 at the premises of “Wikimedia Armenia”. In the beginning, the participants will get acquainted with Wiki ideology and the basic tools for editing the Wiki projects as well as write their first Wiki articles. The results of the workshop will be presented on April 26, at "Girls in ICT" event to be held in the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University. Participation is free but the registration is mandatory` <a href="" target="_blank" rel="nofollow noopener" data-lynx-mode="asynclazy" data-lynx-uri=""></a>.
The 4th Georgian Internet Governance Forum and the Georgian Network Operators meeting took part on 10-11 December 2018, in Tbilisi, Georgia. The forum created a platform for subjects that are the most discussed and demanded in Georgia, such as: Internet Access, Safe Internet Puzzle, ccTLDs and IDNs (.GE and .გე), Content, Copyright and about the Next Generation and the Georgian IG Community.Internet Society NGO members Armen Muradyan, Andranik Minasyan, Annie Dallakian, Arnak Melikyan, Grigori Saghyan, Lianna Galstyan, Siranush Vardanyan, Vahan Hovsepyan and Kristine Gyonjyan actively participated to these meetings.Internet Society Armenia Chapter members participated to GeoIGF2018 as panel speakers for “Stakeholder Engagement Opportunities” session. Lianna Galstyan, the Board Chair, gave a brief introduction about #MAG and spoke about #SEEDIG initiative and its capacity development programmes and engagement opportunities. Vahan Hovsepyan, Board Member, shared opportunities of RIPE NCC Fellowship Programs.For more detailed info on GeoIGF 2018 ` <a href="" target="_blank" rel="nofollow noopener" data-lynx-mode="hover"></a>