ArmSIG | Human Rights online and offline
Elena Dodonova, the representative from the Council of Europe, delivered a speech on human rights at the Armenian School on Internet Governance. She presented in detail the approaches and guidelines of the Council of Europe on human rights online and offline. The participants had the opportunity to direct their concerns and inquiries to the lecturer through questions and answers.
This year, Internet Society NGO for the first time has organized an event dedicated to "Girls in ICT" Day. The objective of the event was to create an environment where the participation and achievements of girls and women in ICT are encouraged. The event was organized in a "Round Table" format, with face-to-face and remote participation of experienced and successful women and young girls using information technologies. Participants with diverse professional skills talked about their activities as well as about how IT helps them achieve success in their work. At the end of the event, the participants highly appreciated the importance of such meetings and expressed their desire to make it regular, promoting the atmosphere of cooperation.
9th Russian Internet Governance Forum
Internet Society NGO Board Members Anna Karakhanyan, Armen Muradyan and Vahan Hovsepyan participated in the 9th Russian Internet Governance Forum, held on April 6 in Saint Petersburg, Russia. The forum featured sessions on information security, regional aspects of internet governance, international cooperation and technological innovations. Experts from Russia, China, the US and European countries talked about who should be playing a more active role in global internet governance, and what can be done to engage new stakeholders. The event was hosted by Coordination Center for TLD .RU/.РФ and supported by ICANN, ISOC, RIPE NCC, APTLD and The Technical Center of Internet. Cybersecurity partner of the Forum was Kaspersky Lab.