Wiki Campaign on the Armenian Topics
Within the framework of the events dedicated to the 5th anniversary of the ".հայ" domain, "Internet Society" NGO and "Wikimedia Armenia" Scientific-Educational NGO launch a Competition Campaign for the development of Armenian content in Internet. Those best contributors will receive prizes from the "Internet Society" NGO. Anyone, who has a research mind, the ability to work with resources and interested in the Competition, can join the Campaign. In this way we can present to the public our history and culture in all its diversity, in a true way, and to inherit that for generations.   - 5-15 May - <a href="/announcements/">Registration </a>for participation, 16-31 May - Wikipedia editing skills training, 1 June- 31 August - Article creation and improvement.
5th anniversary of "․հայ"
On 5 May 2021, "Internet Society" NGO celebrates the 5th anniversary of "․հայ" IDN ccTLD. A press conference was convened on that occasion, where Lianna Galstyan, in her role as the External Relations Manager of "Internet Society" NGO presented the programs implemented during these years and the 5 events planned for the current year. Albert Toneyan, Vice-Chair of the "Internet Society" NGO participated in his role of the Advisor to the High-tech Minister and Susanna Mkrtchyan, the President of the Wikimedia Armenia Scientific-Educational NGO was also the speaker at the press conference. The events for the 5th anniversary planned throughout the year: 1. A "Round Table" discussion with the participation of all stakeholders to identify the challenges of the adoption and use of the “․հայ” domain, as well as to develop a roadmap for its advancement.2. A contest campaign for the development of Armenian topics, organized jointly with "Wikimedia Armenia" Scientific-Educational NGO, the aim of which is to create and update topics related to the Armenian history, culture and science in the Armenian Wikipedia. Thanks to the participants of this campaign, it would be possible to present our history and culture in all its diversity, to inherit it to future generations in a true way.3. A competition for the best "․հայ" websites in 3 nominations: "Best Design", "Best Armenian Content", "Best User-friendly Website and Application". A special committee will be invited to evaluate the nominations.4. A Competition for the Registrars for the highest number of registrations under the “․հայ” domain.5. A Competition with the participation of the students from the "Innovation Ethnic Regional Center" for the best video promoting "․հայ" domain names. Media coverage on the occasion of the 5th anniversary of the "․հայ" domain: <a href="">Public Channel "Aravot Luso"</a>, <a href="">Zham News</a>, <a href="">A1+</a>, <a href=""></a>, <a href=""></a>, <a href="">Radiovan</a>.