Intellectual Property and Information Technologies 2019 Contest
The Intellectual Property Owners Club and with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of RA organized a contest on "Intellectual Property and Information Technologies". All IT-interested students can register here and participate in the competition by submitting a Research Paper on one of the approved topics by 18:00PM, April 20, 2019. Find about the contest topics, rules and more here - The authors of the top 10 works will represent their works for 4-5 minutes on April 26th, as a result of which the top three will be selected as winners and will receive valuable prizes.
The main purpose of the 4th Central Asian Internet Governance Forum is to strengthening of the existing public platform for the discussion of policies regarding Internet governance in Central Asian countries. The forum has been held since 2016. This year it was held on 15-17 May, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The Forum started with discussions on such subjects, as: Internet governance to address the geographical limitations of Central Asia in the digital era, Digital rights in a transnational context, Transforming geographic challenges into digital opportunities in Central Asia, Using the Internet to strengthen the resilience of the region, Cybersecurity of individuals, society and the state and more. Interner Society Members Lianna Galstyan and Vahan Hovsepyan participated to CAIGF 2019. Lianna represented ALAC and APRALO at the Academic Engagement Day, which was held on 14 May, 2019 before the CAIGF.