The Special Assembly of Internet Society NGO was held on February 28, 2019 at Tekeyan Center (Khanjan 50 str, Yerevan). It discussed the issues of making amendments and additions to the Charter of the organization, as well as the issue of approving new membership applications and canceling the membership with due membership fees.
75th APTLD meeting & 6th Middle East DNS Forum
On 20-21 February, 2019, Internet Society NGO members Lianna Galstyan and Vahan Hovsepyan participated to the 75th APTLD and 6th Middle East DNS Forum in Dubai, UAE.
External Relations Manager Lianna Galstyan made a presentation on .am/.հայ ccTLDs at the Policy Session of APTLD meeting. The presentation is available here:
IGF 2019: First Open Consultations and MAG meeting
Internet Society NGO External Relations Manager Lianna Galstyan participated as a Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) member to the IGF 2019 First Open Consultations and MAG meeting held on 28-30 January in Geneva, Switzerland. The meeting was planned to receive inputs from the wide community and stocktaking of the IGF 2018 and to discuss the process and upcoming work towards the IGF 2019 to be held on 25-29 November, 2019 in Berlin, Germany.
18 Feb 2019
The General Assembly of Internet Society NGO was held on February 15, 2019 at the Tekeyan Center. Igor Mkrtumyan and Arman Nersisyan presented the organization's 2016-2018 activity and property use reports, which were approved by the General Assembly.
Thereafter, the 1/3 of the organization members came up with an initiative to convene a Special Assembly on February 28 to discuss the issue of making changes and additions to the Charter of the organization.
08 Feb 2019
A press conference was held in the Noyan Tapan press hall on the Day of writing with Armenian script on the Internet. Grigori Saghyan, Vice President and Lianna Galstyan, External Relations Manager of “Internet Society” NGO talked about the current state of the use of the Armenian script on the Internet, National IDN’s on the Internet, obstacles, issues and solutions, using Armenian domain name spreading as a way of promoting writing with Armenian letters on the Internet.
Speaking of the ".հայ" domain name, G. Saghyan noticed that there is a technical problem related to the dot symbol (.), which is not recognized the by the root servers of the international ICANN organization. Lianna Galstyan spoke about current programs and collaborations with the Language Committee and other government agencies.
“Internet Society” NGO cooperates with the Language Committee since July 2018, as a result of which all state agencies and educational institutions get a free ".հայ" domain name.
19 Dec 2018
The 4th Georgian Internet Governance Forum and the Georgian Network Operators meeting took part on 10-11 December 2018, in Tbilisi, Georgia. The forum created a platform for subjects that are the most discussed and demanded in Georgia, such as: Internet Access, Safe Internet Puzzle, ccTLDs and IDNs (.GE and .გე), Content, Copyright and about the Next Generation and the Georgian IG Community.Internet Society NGO members Armen Muradyan, Andranik Minasyan, Annie Dallakian, Arnak Melikyan, Grigori Saghyan, Lianna Galstyan, Siranush Vardanyan, Vahan Hovsepyan and Kristine Gyonjyan actively participated to these meetings.Internet Society Armenia Chapter members participated to GeoIGF2018 as panel speakers for “Stakeholder Engagement Opportunities” session. Lianna Galstyan, the Board Chair, gave a brief introduction about #MAG and spoke about #SEEDIG initiative and its capacity development programmes and engagement opportunities. Vahan Hovsepyan, Board Member, shared opportunities of RIPE NCC Fellowship Programs.For more detailed info on GeoIGF 2018 `
10 Dec 2018
The 3-rd Eastern European DNS Forum was held on 4-5 December, 2018 in Moscow, Russia. EE DNS is a platform for Internet industry experts and everyone who watches its evolution.
This forum gathers domain registries and registrars, Internet service providers, network operators, lawyers, marketers, technical specialists, non-profit organizations, state bodies.
EE DNS 2018 discussed the evolution of the infrastructure supporting the work of the DNS root zone, the latest trends in the development of the Internet address system, latest breakthroughs in technologies used by the modern domain industry, the origins of initial working projects with foreign partners and more DNS related issues.
Internet Society NGO Board member Anna Karakhanyan and members Katarine Gevorgyan and Kristina Hakobyan took part in the forum. Kristina also participated at session “Regional view on global policy making agenda” as a speaker.