as well as representatives of a number of Registrars.
"Internet Society" NGO AMNIC administrator Anna Karakhanyan and Head of the Staff Kristina Hakobyan had presentations on IDN "․հայ" and its updates and ICANN GAC perspectives on IDN.
Maria Kolesnikova from Coordination Center for TLD .RU/.РФ spoke about the IDNs, Universal Acceptance and represented the work of the regional UA group. Lianna Galstyan, "Internet Society" NGO ER Manager, moderated the discussion. As a result, new collaboration and a roadmap for continuous work were established among the participating organizations.
7 Jun - 8 Jun
ENOG 18 meeting took place on 7-8 June 2021 in a hybrid format, by organizing Remote Broadcast Hubs in different countries.
“Internet Society" NGO, in partnership with the Union of Operators of Armenia, hosted a Remote Broadcast Hub with a face-to-face meeting in Yerevan, during which participants had the opportunity to follow ENOG 18 online, hold on-site discussions on a common approach to Internet development and Internet sustainability.
At the end of the two-day meeting, Yerevan Remote Broadcast Hub registered an excellent participation rate in terms of the number of registered and present participants.
The full ENOG18 recording is available here.
5th anniversary of "․հայ"
5 May - 5 May
On 5 May 2021, "Internet Society" NGO celebrates the 5th anniversary of "․հայ" IDN ccTLD. A press conference was convened on that occasion, where Lianna Galstyan, in her role as the External Relations Manager of "Internet Society" NGO presented the programs implemented during these years and the 5 events planned for the current year. Albert Toneyan, Vice-Chair of the "Internet Society" NGO participated in his role of the Advisor to the High-tech Minister and Susanna Mkrtchyan, the President of the Wikimedia Armenia Scientific-Educational NGO was also the speaker at the press conference.
The events for the 5th anniversary planned throughout the year:
1. A "Round Table" discussion with the participation of all stakeholders to identify the challenges of the adoption and use of the “․հայ” domain, as well as to develop a roadmap for its advancement.2. A contest campaign for the development of Armenian topics, organized jointly with "Wikimedia Armenia" Scientific-Educational NGO, the aim of which is to create and update topics related to the Armenian history, culture and science in the Armenian Wikipedia. Thanks to the participants of this campaign, it would be possible to present our history and culture in all its diversity, to inherit it to future generations in a true way.3. A competition for the best "․հայ" websites in 3 nominations: "Best Design", "Best Armenian Content", "Best User-friendly Website and Application". A special committee will be invited to evaluate the nominations.4. A Competition for the Registrars for the highest number of registrations under the “․հայ” domain.5. A Competition with the participation of the students from the "Innovation Ethnic Regional Center" for the best video promoting "․հայ" domain names.
Media coverage on the occasion of the 5th anniversary of the "․հայ" domain: Public Channel "Aravot Luso", Zham News, A1+, itel.am, b24.am, Radiovan.