Internet Society NGO operates in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia. The main objective of the organization is to manage ".am" and "․հայ" top level domains, and the goal of the organization is to promote the development of the Internet in the Republic of Armenia.
Citizens of the Republic of Armenia who have reached 18 years of age and Legal entities registered in the Republic of Armenia can become members of the organization.
The annual membership fee of "Internet Society" NGO is:
• for an individual - 5000 (five thousand) drams,
• for a legal entity - 30,000 (thirty thousand) drams.
How to become a member
To become a member of the "Internet Society" NGO you need:
• to get acquainted with the Charter of the organization,
• to fill in the relevant application (individual, legal entity) and send it to together with the copy of the document mentioned in the application.
Your application will be reviewed at the Board meeting. You will be notified about the approval of your membership, after which You have to pay the annual membership fee within 10 working days.
In the following years of membership, the annual membership fee must be paid by March 1 of the given year.
Once You become a member of the organization, the contact e-mail address provided by You will be included in the list of members ( and You will then receive messages from the “Internet Society” NGO.