Internet Society NGO Assembly
The General Assembly of Internet Society NGO was held on February 15, 2019 at the Tekeyan Center. Igor Mkrtumyan and Arman Nersisyan presented the organization's 2016-2018 activity and property use reports, which were approved by the General Assembly. Thereafter, the 1/3 of the organization members came up with an initiative to convene a Special Assembly on February 28 to discuss the issue of making changes and additions to the Charter of the organization.
A press conference for the Day of writing with Armenian script on the Internet
A press conference was held in the Noyan Tapan press hall on the Day of writing with Armenian script on the Internet. Grigori Saghyan, Vice President and Lianna Galstyan, External Relations Manager of “Internet Society” NGO talked about the current state of the use of the Armenian script on the Internet, National IDN’s on the Internet, obstacles, issues and solutions, using Armenian domain name spreading as a way of promoting writing with Armenian letters on the Internet. Speaking of the ".հայ" domain name, G. Saghyan noticed that there is a technical problem related to the dot symbol (.), which is not recognized the by the root servers of the international ICANN organization. Lianna Galstyan spoke about current programs and collaborations with the Language Committee and other government agencies. “Internet Society” NGO cooperates with the Language Committee since July 2018, as a result of which all state agencies and educational institutions get a free ".հայ" domain name.
The 3-rd Eastern European DNS Forum was held on 4-5 December, 2018 in Moscow, Russia. EE DNS is a platform for Internet industry experts and everyone who watches its evolution. This forum gathers domain registries and registrars, Internet service providers, network operators, lawyers, marketers, technical specialists, non-profit organizations, state bodies. EE DNS 2018 discussed the evolution of the infrastructure supporting the work of the DNS root zone, the latest trends in the development of the Internet address system, latest breakthroughs in technologies used by the modern domain industry, the origins of initial working projects with foreign partners and more DNS related issues. Internet Society NGO Board member Anna Karakhanyan and members Katarine Gevorgyan and Kristina Hakobyan took part in the forum. Kristina also participated at session “Regional view on global policy making agenda” as a speaker.