The General Assembly of Internet Society NGO
The General Assembly of Internet Society NGO will be held on February 6, 2020 at Ani Hall of Ani Plaza Hotel (Sayat-Nova 19, Yerevan).
IGF 2019 | One World. One Net. One Vision.
The 14th Annual Meeting of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF 2019) took place in Berlin, Germany, from 25 to 29 November 2019.At the opening ceremony of IGF2019 the Secretary-General of the United Nations António Guterres and Angela Merkel, the chancellor of Germany delivered welcome speeches. During the course of five days of IGF2019, 3,679 delegates participated in-person in 200 sessions. Berlin welcomed participants from 161 different countries. 53% of these were the first-time comers. Approximately 3,000 people participated online. The IGF 2019 program featured 10 main thematic sessions; 64 workshops; 36 open forums; 4 best practice forum (BPF) sessions; 14 dynamic coalition (DC) sessions; 6 national, regional, and youth (NRIs) collaborative sessions; 16 sessions classified as “other”; 6 introductory & concluding sessions; as well as a dedicated track for legislators, for a total of 200 sessions in the overall program. The reduced number of sessions in the program compared to previous years is the result of the MAG’s new ‘program shaping approach’, which aimed at having more concrete, focused discussions, and fewer parallel or duplicate sessions, with a clear thematic orientation to three key themes.