10 Jun 17:03 - 10 Jun 17:03
Meeting with the Acting HTI Minister Hayk Chobanyan
On 27 May, 2021 the "Internet Society" NGO representatives had a meeting with the Acting Minister of High-tech Industry of Armenia Hayk Chobanyan. The discussion was about various projects and programs aimed at developing the Internet, Media and Cyber Security areas in the country. Besides, they talked about the  numerous programs implemented by the "Internet Society" NGO, including ".հայ" IDN development programs.  "Internet Society" NGO was represented by Director Andranik Aleksanyan, Board Chair Igor Mkrtumyan, Vice-Chairs Grigori Saghyan and Lianna Galstyan, as well as Board Members Kristina Hakobyan and Siranush Vardanyan. Board Vice Chairs Albert Toneyan and Vahan Hovsepyan were present as Advisors to the Acting HTI Minister.
“Internet Society” NGO General Assembly
On March 10-12, 2021 “Internet Society” NGO General Assembly was held to elect new members of the Board and of the Audit Committee. The elected members of the Board are (in alphabetical order):  Albert Toneyan, Andranik Aleksanyan, Andranik Minasyan, Anna Karakhanyan, Aram Verdyan, Arman Khachatryan, Arman Nersisyan, Arnak Melikyan, Grigori Saghyan, Igor Mkrtumyan, Katarine Gevorgyan, Kristina Hakobyan, Kristine Gyonjyan, Lianna Galstyan, Siranush Vardanyan, Vahan Hovsepyan, Vesmira Harutyunyan. The elected members of the Audit Committee are (in alphabetical order): Ani Sahakyan, Aram Sargsyan and Arthur Varderesyan. The minutes of the General Assembly is available here in Armenian. Congratulations to all the elected members, we wish you fruitful work in the Board and the Audit Committee.
Executive Director’s term of office
By the decision made on June 16, 2020 by the "Internet Society" NGO Board, the term of office of the executive director of the "Internet Society" NGO Andranik Aleksanyan was extended for one year.