"Internet Society" NGO and "Wikimedia Armenia" Scientific-Educational NGO invite girls over the age of 15 to participate in the Editorial Workshop held in the framework of "Girls in ICT” Day International event. The event is scheduled to take place on April 13 at the premises of “Wikimedia Armenia”. In the beginning, the participants will get acquainted with Wiki ideology and the basic tools for editing the Wiki projects as well as write their first Wiki articles. The results of the workshop will be presented on April 26, at "Girls in ICT" event to be held in the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University. Participation is free but the registration is mandatory` <a href="" target="_blank" rel="nofollow noopener" data-lynx-mode="asynclazy" data-lynx-uri=""></a>.
Meeting with the Deputy Minister
On May 29 the First Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan had a meeting with the representatives of «Internet Society" NGO, "Armenian Union of Operators" IAM and "Association of Cable Television Broadcasters of Armenia". The participants congratulated the newly appointed Deputy Minister on assuming office. During the meeting participants discussed current issues of the sphere and possible ways of promoting beneficial processes. The meeting was summed up with an active and constructive discussions of the issues raised by the participants and with the expectations of future regular meetings.
29 May at 14:18 - 14:18
Internet Society NGO Members Lianna Galstyan and Kristina Hakobyan participated to the SEEDIG 2018 (South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance) meeting taking place on 22-24 May 2018 in Ljubljana, Slovenia. The event was held under the honorary patronage of the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia, and was hosted by the Digitas Institute. SEEDIG 2018 was attended by 120 participants from 27 SEE and neighboring countries representing all stakeholder groups.
ArmSIG | Human Rights online and offline
Elena Dodonova, the representative from the Council of Europe, delivered a speech on human rights at the Armenian School on Internet Governance. She presented in detail the approaches and guidelines of the Council of Europe on human rights online and offline. The participants had the opportunity to direct their concerns and inquiries to the lecturer through questions and answers.
Girls in ICT
This year, Internet Society NGO for the first time has organized an event dedicated to "Girls in ICT" Day. The objective of the event was to create an environment where the participation and achievements of girls and women in ICT are encouraged. The event was organized in a "Round Table" format, with face-to-face and remote participation of experienced and successful women and young girls using information technologies. Participants with diverse professional skills talked about their activities as well as about how IT helps them achieve success in their work. At the end of the event, the participants highly appreciated the importance of such meetings and expressed their desire to make it regular, promoting the atmosphere of cooperation.