8 Apr 14:03 - 12 Apr 14:03
On 8 April 2019 the 10th Russian Internet Governance Forum (RIGF2019) was held in Moscow, Russia. The forum was opened by Andrey Vorobyev, Director of the Coordination Center for .RU/.РФ ccTLDs, and TV host Sofiko Shevardnadze. This year among many plenary sessions and discussions, #rigf2019 also launched a series of anniversary events in celebration of the 25th anniversary of .RU. The forum participants witnessed an event - a jubilee postage stamp issuing ceremony, discussed the evolution of the Internet, global network management and other topics of Internet governance. Internet Society NGO Director Arman Nersisyan, members  Anna Karakhanyan, Armen Muradyan, Andranik Minasyan and Vahan Hovsepyan participated in RIGF2019. Internet Society NGO sincerely congratulated .RU for its 25th anniversary. Presentations and video-report of the forum will be published on the website >>
Internet Society NGO Special Assembly
The Special Assembly of Internet Society NGO was held on March 13, 2019 at Ani Plaza Hotel. The Special Assembly confirmed the agenda and organized elections. The Assembly elected the president of the organization, Board members and Supervisory Committee members.
ICANN64 took place on 9-14 March, 2019, in Kobe, Japan. “Internet Society NGO” Board members Siranush Vardanyan, Lianna Galstyan and Kristina Hakobyan participated in ICANN64. Their participation contributed to many sessions and discussions around the most demanded issues. ICANN64 included topics such as: DNS fundamentals, IDNs and Universal Acceptance, Policy discussions, ccNSO and gNSO. For more information about ICANN64: